Miscellaneous
[…] As a result, the manner in which a party is entitled to question a witness of tender years, especially in embarrassing situations, is left largely to the discretion of the trial court.
Shaffer v. State, 674 N.E.2d 1, 5 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)(internal citations omitted)
Evid R. 614: Calling and interrogation of witnesses by court and jury
• 614(a): Calling by Court. The court may not call a witness except in extraordinary circumstances or as provided for court-appointed experts. All parties are entitled to cross-examine any witness called by the court.
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-36-2-2(d), the court-appointed medical witnesses "may be cross-examined by both the prosecution and the defense, and each side may introduce evidence in rebuttal to the testimony of such a medical witness." This opportunity for cross-examination and rebuttal evidence "relieves both parties of the burden of having the court-appointed physicians become their witnesses with the result that they would be bound by such testimony."
Mendenhall v. State, 963 N.E.2d 553, 566 (Ind.